CPLR R. 3212(f) “mere hope” is not enough
[…] AD2d at 494). Here, the class has been clearly defined as "all persons
who had reimbursement payments of claims for medical equipment and
supplies subject to [former] Part E of the Twenty-Third Amendment to
Regulation No. 83 (11 NYCRR 68) adjusted or reduced by GEICO based upon
an industry average' to a reasonable reimbursement of 150%' of the
industry average' or of the average retail price,' to an amount less
than the amount charged in the proof of claim."

CPLR 901(a) provides that a class action may be maintained if, inter
alia, "(1) the class is so numerous that joinder of all members,
whether otherwise required or permitted, is impracticable." GEICO did
not challenge numerosity in its opposition to Globe's original motion,
but instead first raised the issue in its opposition to Globe's motion
for leave to reargue. As such, GEICO has waived any challenge to
numerosity (cf. Friar v Vanguard Holding Corp., 78 AD2d at 96).