CPLR R. 3212(f) “mere hope” is not enough
[…] The prerequisites articulated in CPLR 901(a) include proof that the
proposed class is so numerous that joinder of all members is
impracticable, that common questions of law and fact applicable to the
class predominate over questions affecting only individual members,
that claims or defenses of the representative parties are typical of
the claims or defenses of the class, and that the class action is
superior to other available methods for the fair and efficient
adjudication of the controversy.

The proposed class action must also meet the prerequisites of
CPLR 902(1)-(5).
The relevant factors articulated in CPLR 902(1)
("[t]he interest of members of the class in individually controlling
the prosecution or defense of separate actions"), CPLR 902(2) ("[t]he
impracticality or inefficiency of prosecuting or defending separate
actions") and CPLR 902(3) ("[t]he extent and nature of any litigation
concerning the controversy already commenced by or against members of
the class") may, under the circumstances of this case, be subsumed
under the prerequisite of superiority (see CPLR 901[a][5]). CPLR
902(4) requires consideration of "[t]he desirability or undesirability
of concentrating the litigation of the claim in the particular forum."