Service of subpoena on attorney
[…] According to petitioner, respondent, in
interpreting CPLR 3218 (b), took the position that because the statute
says "the affidavit", that means the original affidavit must be filed,
and thus he would not accept a copy thereof for filing.
Petitioner
brought this challenge on August 18, 2009 by order to show cause on an
emergency basis because the three year deadline to file the affidavit
would have expired two days after the proposed order to show cause was
submitted to this court. The court signed the order to show cause and
made it returnable the following day.

CPLR 3218 (b) provides in part:

At any time within three years after the affidavit is executed,
it may be filed with the clerk of the county where the defendant stated
in his affidavit that he resided when it was executed or, if the
defendant was then a non-resident, with the clerk of the county
designated in the affidavit. Thereupon the clerk shall enter a judgment
in the supreme court for the sum confessed. He shall tax costs to the
amount of fifteen dollars, besides disbursements taxable in an action.
The judgment may be docketed and enforced in the same manner and with
the same effect as a judgment in an action in the supreme court.

CPLR 2101 (e) states in pertinent part:
[*2]

Except where otherwise
specifically prescribed, copies, rather than originals, of all papers,
including orders, affidavits and exhibits may be served or filed.

CPLR 2102 (c) provides:

A clerk shall not refuse to accept for filing any paper