Condition Precedent Preclusion 2–1
[…] Lawyer for Non-Party Witnesses? No. (CPLR R. 3113)

CPLR R. 3113. Conduct of the examination

This decision was first posted over at No-Fault Defender, but received more thorough treatment over at the New York Personal Injury Blog.  Head over to both.  Make sure to read the comments at NYPIB.

Thompson v Mather, 2010 NY Slip Op 01239 (App. Div., 4th, 2010)

We agree with plaintiff that counsel for a nonparty witness does not have a right to object during or otherwise to participate in a pre-trial deposition. CPLR 3113 (c) provides that the examination and cross-examination of deposition witnesses "shall proceed as permitted in the trial of actions in open court." Although counsel for the physicians correctly conceded at oral argument of plaintiff's motion in Supreme Court that she had no right to object during or to participate in the trial of this action, she nevertheless asserted that she was entitled to object during nonparty depositions and