Settlement and Cross-motion timing
[…] The parties' remaining contentions need not be reached in light of our determination.

Accordingly, the Supreme Court, Nassau County, should have denied the plaintiffs' motion pursuant to CPLR 510(3) to change venue of the Ulster County Action to Nassau County for the convenience of witnesses, with leave to renew in the Supreme Court, Ulster County.

Bold is mine.

Patiwana v Shah, 2018 NY Slip Op 04746 [2d Dept. 2018]

CPLR 503(a) provides, in pertinent part, "except where otherwise prescribed by law, the place of trial shall be in the county in which one of the parties resided when it was commenced." Here, since the plaintiff and the defendants, the only parties to this derivative action (see Niles v New York Cent. & Hudson Riv. R. R. Co., 176 NY 119, 124; Flynn v Brooklyn City R. R. Co., 158 NY 493, 508; Jones v Van Heusen Charles Co., 230 App Div 694, 697; cf.