CPLR 5003-a
[…] CPLR 5003-a

Howell v City of New York, 2018 NY Slip Op 07178 [1st Dept. 2018]

Once defendants failed to timely pay all sums due to plaintiff within ninety days of his tender of the requisite settlement documents (see CPLR 5003-a[b]), plaintiff was entitled to a judgment “for the amount set forth in the release, together with costs and lawful disbursements, and interest on the amount set forth in the release from the date that the release and stipulation discontinuing action were tendered” (CPLR 5003-a[e]). The parties no longer dispute that defendants did not timely pay plaintiff, they have stipulated to the amount of costs, disbursements, and interest plaintiff is due, and defendants have paid plaintiff that sum.