Hearsay / 4518 / 4519
[…] During the trial, the court allowed defense counsel to read parts of all nine 50(h) transcripts into evidence.  Plaintiff objected, arguing that that the transcripts were inadmissible hearsay; none of the plaintiffs received notice of the other's 50(h) and none of the plaintiffs were represented by counsel.

The Court agreed, basing its opinion on CPLR R. 3117(a)(2). Without deciding whether it allowed the use of depositions where there was no notice and where an attorney wasn't present, the court found the transcripts to be inadmissible:

CPLR 3117(a)(2) provides that "the deposition testimony of a party or of any person who was a party when the testimony was given . . . may be used [at trial] for any purpose by any party who was adversely interested when the deposition testimony was given or who is adversely interested when the deposition testimony is offered in evidence." The statute expressly provides, however, that the use of a deposition is authorized only "so far as admissible under the rules of evidence" (CPLR 3117[a] [emphasis added]).