Hearsay / 4518 / 4519
[…] Accordingly, that branch of the Transit Authority's cross motion which was for summary judgment dismissing the complaint insofar as asserted against it was properly denied.

3117(a)(2) Use of Deposition at trial

CPLR R. 3117 Use of depositions

Novas v Zuckerman, 2012 NY Slip Op 02271 (1st Dept., 2012)

CPLR 3117(a)(2) provides that "so far as admissible under the rules of evidence," a party's deposition "may be used for any purpose by any party who was adversely affected when the deposition testimony was given or who is adversely interested when the deposition testimony is offered in evidence." However, although deposition testimony is generally admissible under CPLR 3117(a)(2), that section does not constitute an "absolute and unqualified right to use the deposition at any time during the course of trial" (Feldsberg v Nitschke, 49 NY2d 636, 643 [1980]).