CPLR 7502
[…] CPLR 7502

Men Women N.Y. Model Mgt., Inc. v Elite Model Mgt. – N.Y. LLC,  2020 NY Slip Op 02984 [1st Dept. 2020]

CPLR 7502(c) authorizes courts to award provisional relief “in connection with an arbitration that is … to be commenced” where “the award to which the applicant may be entitled may be rendered ineffectual without such … relief.” However, the applicant is required to commence arbitration within 30 days of receiving the provisional relief, or else “the order granting such relief shall expire and be null and void and costs, including reasonable attorney’s fees, awarded to the respondent” (id.).