Personal Jurisdiction waived and waited too long to bring up 317
[…] His submission of an affirmation instead of an affidavit was improper, "and its contents [were correctly] disregarded by the Supreme Court, thereby rendering the opposing papers insufficient to defeat the plaintiff's motion" (Pisacreta v Minniti, 265 AD2d 540 [1999]). Defendant's papers were deficient for the additional reason that the affidavit of the postal service worker on which he relied to demonstrate the inadequacy of "nail and mail" service pursuant to CPLR 308(4) was notarized by defendant himself, a party to the action.

Defendant is not entitled to relief, in the alternative, under CPLR 317 since he has failed to demonstrate that he "did not personally receive notice of the summons in time to defend" (id.; see Majestic Clothing Inc. v East Coast Stor., LLC, 18 AD3d 516, 517 [2005]).

The bold is mine.

CPLR 317, 5015(a)(1)(3), and 3215(f)

CPLR R. 5015 Relief from judgment or ordersummons to the door

CPLR § 317 Defense by person to whom summons not personally delivered

CPLR § 3215 Default judgment

Jackson v Professional Transp. Corp., 2011 NY Slip Op 00650 (App. Div., 2nd 2011)

The plaintiff correctly contends that the Supreme Court erred in granting the motion of the defendant Professional Transportation Corp. (hereinafter the defendant), inter alia, to vacate an order dated October 27, 2008, and the judgment entered December 10, 2009, upon the defendant's default. CPLR 317 allows a court to vacate a default where service has been made upon a defendant by means other than personal delivery and where the defendant "did not personally receive notice of the summons in time to defend and has a meritorious defense" (CPLR 317). Here, by its own admission, the defendant received the summons and complaint well before the motion for a default judgment was made and in ample time to seek leave to serve a late answer.