Personal Jurisdiction waived and waited too long to bring up 317
[…] Emples. Fed. Credit Union v Zack, 242 AD2d 894, 894-95 [1997]).

Olivaria v Lin & Son Realty, Corp., 2011 NY Slip Op 03655 (App. Div., 1st 2011)

Relief under CPLR 5015(a)(1) was properly denied. The record shows that Lin did not receive process because it failed to maintain a current address on file with the Secretary of State for 18 years (see On Assignment v Medasorb Tech., LLC, 50 AD3d 342 [2008]; Business Corporation Law § 408).

The Supreme Court should not have concluded, however, that Lin's request for relief under CPLR 317 was untimely. The statute permits a defendant who has been "served with a summons other than by personal delivery" and has not appeared to defend the action upon a finding of the court that the defendant "did not personally receive notice of the summons in time to defend and has a meritorious defense" (CPLR 317). A defendant so served may be allowed to defend the action "within one year after [such defendant] obtains knowledge of entry of the judgment, but in no event more than five years after such entry . . ." (id.)[FN1]. In making a CPLR 317 motion, a defendant does not have to come forward with a reasonable excuse for its default (see Pena v Mittleman, 179 AD2d 607, 609 [1992]).