Some good old fashioned No-Fault
[…] Civil Court granted the motion, and we now reverse.

Public Health Law § 238-a prohibits a practitioner from making a referral to a health care provider where the referring practitioner (or immediate family member of such practitioner) has a "financial relationship" with the health care provider (Public Health Law § 238-a[1][a]). A "financial relationship" is defined in section 238(3) of the Public Health Law as "an ownership interest, investment interest or compensation arrangement." Critically, a "compensation arrangement" means "any arrangement involving any remuneration between a practitioner, or immediate family member, and a health care provider" (Public Health Law § 238-a[5][a]), but does not include "payments for the rental or lease of office space" if there is a lease that meets specific enumerated requirements, i.e., is in writing, for a term of at least one year, with a rent consistent with fair market value and not based upon the