CPLR 503 and 510 [Venue]
[…] There is a dissent.

 

CPLR § 511(b) Sufficiency of affidavit can’t be weighed, but contents may be considered.

CPLR § 503 Venue based on residence

CPLR § 510 Grounds for change of place of trial

CPLR R. 511 Change of place of trial 

HVT, Inc. v Safeco Ins. Co. of Am., 2010 NY Slip Op 06571 (App. Div., 2nd 2010)

On this appeal, we must determine whether an affidavit served by a plaintiff in accordance with CPLR 511(b) may be scrutinized to ensure that it does, in fact, "show[ ] either that the county specified by the defendant is not proper or that the county designated by him is proper," or if the mere service of such an affidavit, irrespective of its content, satisfies the plaintiff's burden.