CPLR 503 and 510 [Venue]
[…] CPLR 503 and 510 [Venue]

Drayer-Arnow v Ambrosio & Co., Inc., 2020 NY Slip Op 01601 [2d Dept. 2020]

CPLR 503 provides, in pertinent part, that “[e]xcept where otherwise prescribed by law, the place of trial shall be in the county in which one of the parties resided when it was commenced” (CPLR 503[a]).