Litigation hold
[…] Since plaintiff had no duty to preserve evidence in 2007 and reasonably implemented a litigation hold in 2010 upon notice (see The Sedona Conference, Commentary on Legal Holds, Second Ed.: The Trigger & The Process, 20 Sedona Conf J 341 [2019]; VOOM HD at 43), there is no issue regarding the destruction of records neither intentionally, willfully nor negligently. Accordingly, a spoliation sanction is not triggered and a culpable state of mind analysis is not reached.

CPLR 7502

Men Women N.Y. Model Mgt., Inc. v Elite Model Mgt. – N.Y. LLC,  2020 NY Slip Op 02984 [1st Dept. 2020]

CPLR 7502(c) authorizes courts to award provisional relief “in connection with an arbitration that is … to be commenced” where “the award to which the applicant may be entitled may be rendered ineffectual without such … relief.” However, the applicant is required to commence arbitration within 30 days of receiving the provisional relief, or else “the order granting such relief shall expire and be null and void and costs, including reasonable attorney’s fees, awarded to the respondent” (id.).