Stipulations, Orders, and Defaults: CPLR R. 5015; CPLR § 2005; CPLR R. 3216; CPLR § 2004
[…] 25 NY2d 237, 248), the failure to serve a written notice that conforms
to the provisions of CPLR 3216 is the failure of a condition precedent
to dismissal of the action (see Airmont Homes v Town of Ramapo, 69 NY2d at 902; Harrison v Good Samaritan Hosp. Med. Ctr., 43 AD3d 996; Schuering v Stella, 243 AD2d 623; Ameropan Realty Corp. v Rangeley Lakes Corp., 222 AD2d 631, 632).
[*2]

The appellant's notice, dated
July 31, 2007, demanding that the plaintiffs serve and file a note of
issue cannot be deemed a notice pursuant to CPLR 3216 because it failed
to notify the plaintiffs that they were "to resume prosecution of the
action and to serve and file a note of issue within ninety days after
receipt of such demand" (CPLR 3216[b][3]). Since a proper notice was
not received by the plaintiffs prior to the appellant's motion, the
Supreme Court was not authorized to dismiss the complaint insofar as
asserted against the appellant pursuant to CPLR 3216 (see Harrison v Good Samaritan Hosp. Med.