Don’t forget to preserve
[…] The plaintiffs moved for summary judgment on the issue of liability prior to the parties' depositions. The defendants did not have an adequate opportunity to conduct discovery (see Amico v Melville Volunteer Fire Co., Inc., 39 AD3d 784, 785). Moreover, the plaintiff Anne F. Bond and the defendant Rita J. DeMasco submitted, among other things, affidavits containing certain discrepancies pertaining to the circumstances of the subject accident (see Gardner v Cason, Inc., 82 AD3d 930; Cardone v Poidamani, 73 AD3d 828).

SJ motion in lieu of complaint: CPLR § 3213

CPLR § 3213 Motion for summary judgment in lieu of complaint

Bloom v Lugli, 2011 NY Slip Op 00635 (App. Div., 2nd 2011)

Pursuant to CPLR 3213, a party may bring a motion in lieu of complaint when the action is "based upon an instrument for the payment of money only or upon any judgment." If an instrument contains an unconditional promise to pay a sum certain over a stated period of time, it is considered an instrument for the payment of money only (see Comforce Telecom, Inc. v Spears Holdings Co., Inc., 42 AD3d 557; Gregorio v Gregorio, 234 AD2d 512).