Appellate Division, Second Department, 2007 Decisions of Interest
[…] appellants was timely effectuated pursuant to CPLR 308(2). While the
envelopes mailed to their business office erroneously bore the legend
"privileged + confidential" instead of "personal and confidential,"
under the circumstances of this case, where the defect does not
implicate personal jurisdiction and no prejudice resulted from the
mislabeling, the defect was properly disregarded pursuant to CPLR 2001
(see Patrician Plastic Corp. v Bernadel Realty Corp., 25 NY2d 599, 608; Matter of Perez v Villamil, 19 AD3d 501; Federal Loan Home Mtge. Corp v Torres, 238 AD2d 306, 307).

1.  CPLR § 6512 reads:

A
notice of pendency is effective only if, within thirty days after
filing, a summons is served upon the defendant or first publication of
the summons against the defendant is made pursuant to an order and
publication is subsequently completed. If the defendant dies within
thirty days after filing and before the summons is served upon him or
publication is completed, the notice is effective only if the summons
is served upon his executor or administrator within sixty days after
letters are issued.

The emphasis and footnote are mine.

CPLR § 3101(c); § 3101(d)(2)

CPLR § 3101(c)  Attorney's work product. The work product of an attorney shall not be obtainable.

CPLR § 3101(d) Trial Preparation (2) Materials

People v. Kozlowski,
2008 NY Slip Op 07759, (Ct. App.)