Appellate Division, Second Department, 2007 Decisions of Interest
[…] 202.48(a) "does not purport to govern the flow of the entry process,
which is a ministerial recording function that is separate and distinct
from the procedure of obtaining the court's signature on a proposed
judgment"
(89 NY2d at 368 [citations omitted]). And to further drive
home the point that no further court action was, in fact, contemplated
or [*7]required with respect to the
monies owed Chemical Bank, Supreme Court added the phrase "without
further order" to the typewritten text of the proposed counter-judgment
submitted in 1996.

1. CPLR § 5601(a) reads:

An appeal may be taken to the court of appeals as of right in an action
originating in the supreme court, a county court, a surrogate's court,
the family court, the court of claims or an administrative agency, from
an order of the appellate division which finally determines the action,
where there is a dissent by at least two justices on a question of law
in favor of the party taking such appeal.

The bold and the footnote are mine.

A curious decision.