CPLR 2103(b)(2) CPLR 2103(b)(6), no sua sponte dismissal
[…] CPLR 2103(b)(2) CPLR 2103(b)(6), no sua sponte dismissal

Moran v BAC Field Servs. Corp., 2018 NY Slip Op 05586 [2d Dept 2018]

Contrary to the Supreme Court's determination, CPLR 2103(b)(2) does not apply to render BAC's motion timely since BAC did not attempt service of its motion by using "the post office or official depository under the exclusive care and custody of the United States Postal Service within the state" (CPLR 2103[f][1]). Rather, BAC utilized Federal Express. CPLR 2103(b)(6) provides that "[s]ervice by overnight delivery service shall be complete upon deposit of the paper . . . into the custody of the overnight delivery service for overnight delivery" (emphasis added). The record demonstrates that BAC failed to use Federal Express's overnight delivery service, and instead deposited its papers with Federal Express on Friday for weekday delivery on Monday. Accordingly, the court should have denied BAC's motion as untimely.