CPLR R. 3043 Bill of particulars in personal injury actions
[…] motion to strike the supplemental bill of particulars because it was
served 12 days before trial was scheduled to commence. This alleged
"delay" resulted in the adjournment of the trial without date.The CPLR contemplates that supplemental bills of particulars may
be served 30 days before trial without leave of court (see CPLR
3043[b]). However, the CPLR grants a motion court the discretion to
determine whether to allow a "late" supplemental bill, or an amended
bill of particulars, provided no prejudice to the defendant results.
Indeed, CPLR 3043[c], entitled "discretion of court," provides,
"[N]othing contained in the foregoing shall be deemed to limit the court
in denying in a proper case, any one or more of the foregoing
particulars, or in a proper case, in granting other, further or
different particulars."Defendant herein cannot
seriously contend that he was prejudiced. He argued, before the motion
court, that evidence of RSD was in the record as early as June 2007,
citing Dr. Doolan's assessment. Further, the adjournment of the trial