CPLR R. 5015(a)(1)&(4); CPLR § 308(2)&(4); CPLR § 317
[…] (5)
reversal, modification or vacatur of a prior judgment or order upon which it is based

CPLR § 308 Personal service upon a natural person
(2) 
by delivering the summons within the state to a person of suitable age and discretion...
(
4) where service under paragraphs one and two cannot be made with due diligence, by affixing the summons to the door

CPLR § 317 Defense by person to whom summons not personally delivered

CPLR R. 320 Defendant's appearance
(a) Requirement of appearance

Caba v Rai, 2009 NY Slip Op 05252 (App. Div., 1st, 2009)

CPLR 317 and 5015(a)(1) allow a defendant against whom a default
judgment has been rendered to move to vacate that default. CPLR 317
provides that

"[a] person served with a summons other than by personal delivery
to him or to his agent for service designated under rule 318 . . . who
does not appear may be allowed to defend the action within one year
after he obtains knowledge of entry of the judgment, but in no event
more than five years after such entry, upon a finding of the court that
he did not personally receive notice of the summons in time to defend
and has a meritorious defense."

Thus, this statute is available only to a defendant who (1) was
served by a method other than personal delivery, (2) moves to vacate
the judgment within one year of learning of it (but not more than five
years after entry), and (3) demonstrates a potentially meritorious
defense to the action.