Shmuklyer v Feintuch Communications, Inc., 2018 NY Slip Op 00908 [1st Dept. 2018]
[…] CPLR  R. 4404 Post-trial motion for judgment and new trial

CPLR R. 5015 Relief from judgment or order

Da Silva v Savo, 2012 NY Slip Op 05383 (2nd Dept. 2012)

Pursuant to CPLR 4404(b), after a trial not triable as of right by a jury, upon the motion of any party or on its own initiative, the court may set aside its decision and issue a new decision based on, inter alia, newly-discovered evidence (see Matter of Torregroza v Gomez, 85 AD3d 932, 933; Stambaugh v Stambaugh, 226 AD2d 363; Grossbaum v Dil-Hill Realty Corp., 58 AD2d 593, 594). Pursuant to CPLR 5015(a), "[t]he court which rendered a judgment or order may relieve a party from it upon such terms as may be just, on motion of any interested person with such notice as the court may direct, upon the ground of: . . . 2. newly-discovered evidence which, if introduced at the trial, would probably have produced a different result and which could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under section 4404." In order for relief to be granted under CPLR 4404(b) or 5015(a)(2) based on newly-discovered evidence, the movant must show that it could not have previously discovered the evidence (see Matter of Torregroza v Gomez, 85 AD3d at 933; Stambaugh v Stambaugh, 226 AD2d at 363), and that the new