Substantial Compliance with Discovery demands is not Willful and Contumacious
[…] Substantial Compliance with Discovery demands is not Willful and Contumacious

In this case.  I'm sure there are exceptions.  But generally, substantial compliance contraindicates an argument that a party's conduct was willful and contumacious.

CPLR § 3126 Penalties for refusal to comply with order or to disclose

Lomax v Rochdale Vil., Inc.

Pursuant to CPLR 3126, "[a] court may strike an answer as a sanction if a defendant refuses to obey an order for disclosure or wilfully fails to disclose information which the court finds ought to have been disclosed'" (Mazza v Seneca, 72 AD3d 754, 754, quoting CPLR 3126).