Substantial Compliance with Discovery demands is not Willful and Contumacious
[…] John's Queens Hosp., 303 AD2d at 342).

The Supreme Court has broad discretion in determining what, if any, sanction should be imposed for the spoliation of evidence (see Iannucci v Rose, 8 AD3d at 438; Allstate Ins. Co. v Kearns, 309 AD2d 776; Puccia v Farley, 261
AD2d 83, 85). We should substitute our judgment for that of the Supreme
Court only if its discretion was exercised improvidently (see Melendez v City of New York, 2 AD3d 170, 170-171).

A motion for leave to renew "shall be based upon new facts not
offered on the prior motion that would change the prior determination"
(CPLR 2221[e][2]) and "shall contain reasonable justification for the
failure to present such facts on the prior motion" (CPLR 2221[e][3]).
However, it is within a court's discretion to grant leave to renew upon
facts known to the moving party at the time of the original motion (see J.D. Structures v Waldbaum, 282 AD2d 434, 435).

Under the peculiar facts of this action, the Supreme Court