Wells Fargo Bank, NA v Emma, 2018 NY Slip Op 03728 [2d Dept. 2018]
[…] In an order dated September 29, 2009, the Supreme Court granted the defendants' separate motions. The judgment appealed from, entered upon the order, is in favor of the defendants and against the plaintiffs, dismissing the complaint. We affirm. 

CPLR 1021 provides, in pertinent part, "[i]f the event requiring substitution occurs before final judgment and substitution is not made within a reasonable time, the action may be dismissed as to the party for whom substitution should have been made, however, such dismissal shall not be on the merits unless the court shall so indicate." " CPLR 1021 requires a motion for substitution to be made within a reasonable time'" (Reed v Grossi, 59 AD3d 509, 511, quoting McDonnell v Draizin, 24 AD3d 628, 628).