CPLR § 317 Defense by person to whom summons not personally delivered
[…] CPLR § 317 Defense by person to whom summons not personally delivered
M. R. v 2526 Valentine LLC, 2009 NY Slip Op 00300 (App. Div., 1st 2009)
"A person served with a summons other than by personal delivery . .
. may be allowed to defend the action within one year after he obtains
knowledge of entry of the judgment . . . upon a finding . . . that [it]
did not personally receive notice of the summons in time to defend and
has a meritorious defense" (CPLR 317). Valentine cannot seek relief
under this statute, which requires [*2]only a showing of a potentially meritorious defense (see Eugene Di Lorenzo, Inc. v A.C. Dutton Lbr. Co.,
67 NY2d 138 [1986]), because it failed to establish that it had not