Confession of Judgment CPLR § 3218(a)(2)
[…] designated in the affidavit. Thereupon the clerk shall enter a judgment
in the supreme court for the sum confessed. He shall tax costs to the
amount of fifteen dollars, besides disbursements taxable in an action.
The judgment may be docketed and enforced in the same manner and with
the same effect as a judgment in an action in the supreme court.

CPLR 2101 (e) states in pertinent part:
[*2]

Except where otherwise
specifically prescribed, copies, rather than originals, of all papers,
including orders, affidavits and exhibits may be served or filed.

CPLR 2102 (c) provides:

A clerk shall not refuse to accept for filing any paper
presented for that purpose except where specifically directed to do so
by statute or rules promulgated by the chief administrator of the
courts, or order of the court.

Petitioner presented the affidavit to respondent for the
purpose of filing the paper in order to make it part of the court
record, as defined by 22 NYCRR 104.1 (b), and thus obtain a judgment by
confession pursuant to CPLR 3218 (b). Contrary to respondent's position
as stated by petitioner, CPLR 3218 (b) does not specify that only the
original of the affidavit must be accepted for filing and does not
proscribe the filing of a copy of the affidavit. The purpose of CPLR
3218 (b) is to afford a party the discretion to file the affidavit if
desired. CPLR 2101 (e) allows the filing of copies of affidavits (see Lynch v Betts, 12 Misc 3d 295
[Sup Ct, Yates County 2006]), which filing under CPLR 3218 (b) is not otherwise specifically prescribed.

There is neither a statute nor rule of the chief administrator
of the courts that directs respondent to refuse to accept for filing a
copy of an affidavit under CPLR 3218 (b), nor has respondent shown that
there is any court order that so directs him. Professor Alexander
comments that the purpose of CPLR 2102 (c) is to strip clerks of any