Venue and Jurisdiction
[…] (see Low v Bayerische Motoren Werke, AG, 88 AD2d 504 [1982]).

The action was also properly dismissed against the Italian
defendants, L'Isola D'Oro SRL and Sud Pesca SPA, for failure to show
they had any business connections with New York or transacted any
business here in any manner related to the allegedly tortious conduct
(CPLR 301, 302
; see Landoil Resources Corp. v Alexander & Alexander Servs., 77 NY2d 28 [1990]; McGowan v Smith, 52 NY2d 268 [1981]).

Cohen v Michelle Tenants Corp., 2009 NY Slip Op 05504 (App. Div., 2nd, 2009)

CPLR 317 permits a defendant who has been "served with a summons
other than by personal delivery" to defend the action upon a finding of
the court that the defendant "did not personally receive notice of the
summons in time to defend and has a meritorious defense" (CPLR 317; see Eugene Di Lorenzo, Inc. v A.C.Dutton Lbr. Co., 67 NY2d 138, 141; Taieb v Hilton Hotels Corp., 60 NY2d 725, 728; Reyes v DCH Mgt., Inc., 56 AD3d 644; Franklin v 172 Aububon Corp., 32 AD3d 454; Brockington v Brookfield Dev. Corp., 308
AD2d 498).