Service round-up
[…] Executive faxed the agreement, which provided that it would be governed by New York law, to the defendant, who executed it and returned it by fax. According to the complaint, Executive referred a candidate whom the defendant hired for the paralegal position and that person remained employed by the defendant for at least 60 consecutive days. Nevertheless, the defendant allegedly failed to pay the commission due. Executive commenced this action against the defendant in the Supreme Court, Suffolk County. The Supreme Court granted the defendant's motion to dismiss the complaint pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(8) for lack of personal jurisdiction (see CPLR 302[a][1]). We affirm.

Under New York's long-arm statute, "a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any non-domiciliary . . . who . . . transacts any business within the state . . ." (CPLR 302[a]), regardless of whether that nondomiciliary has actually set foot in New York State (see Fischbarg v Doucet, 9 NY3d 375, 380; Kreutter v McFadden Oil Corp., 71 NY2d 460, 467; Parke-Bernet Galleries v Franklyn, 26 NY2d 13, 17; Bogal v Finger, 59 AD3d 653).