Borrowing statute (and sanctions)
[…] allegedly breached the contract. Discover is incorporated in Delaware
and is not a New York resident. Therefore, the borrowing statute applies
and the Delaware three-year statute of limitations governs.

That does not end the inquiry, however, because in determining
whether Portfolio's action would be barred in Delaware, this Court must
"borrow" Delaware's tolling statute to determine whether under Delaware
law Portfolio would have had the benefit of additional time to bring the
action
(see GML, Inc. v Cinque & Cinque, P.C., 9 NY3d
949
, 951 [2007]). Delaware's tolling statute—Delaware Code §
8117—provides that:

"If at the time when a cause of action accrues against
any person, such person is out of the State, the action may be
commenced, within the time limited therefor in this chapter, after such
person comes into the State in such manner that by reasonable diligence,
such person may be served with process. If, after a cause of action
shall have accrued against any person, such person departs from and
resides or remains out of the State, the time of such person's absence
until such person shall have returned into the State in the manner
provided in this section, shall not be taken as any part of the time
limited for the commencement of the action."

Section 8117
was meant to apply only in a circumstance where the defendant had a
prior connection to Delaware, meaning that the tolling provision
envisioned that there would be some point where the defendant would
return to the state or where the plaintiff could effect service on the